• 32°

Lunenburg election results

Lunenburg voters returned many familiar faces to office.

In fact, across the board, the county declined to make any changes – in constitutional officers, members of the board of supervisors, or even in the general assembly.

Indeed, the only suspense was in races to fill two open school board seats.

In Rehoboth District 4, Melanie B. Currin took 77% of the vote to overcome Patrick L. Williams to replace Ada A. Whitehead on the board. Meanwhile, in Love’s Mill District 5, Ruby Baker Ingram took 75% of the vote in defeating Jodi Lee Clark for the seat vacated by Elizabeth R. Williams.

Otherwise, voters returned two other members to the school board unopposed — W. D. “Doug” Aubel from Brown’s Store District 2, and Kathy P. Coffee in the Hound’s Creek District 6.

Outside of that, however, incumbents ruled.

Among the constitutional office races, the incumbents handedly handled their challengers.

In the Commissioner of the Revenue race, Elizabeth Y. Hamlett retained her office, garnering just over 62% of the vote as she defeated Charon Coffee Price, who took 20% of the vote, and R. L. “Bobby” Thompson, who gained nearly 18% of the vote.

Sheriff Arthur Townsend Jr. was reelected with 79% of the vote, besting Michael B. Landry who got 21% of the vote in his bid.

Meanwhile, two local constitutional officers returned having run unopposed.

Amona W. Currin, was reelected as Treasurer, and Robert E. Clement was returned for another term as Commonwealth’s Attorney.

There were also no surprises in the board of supervisors’ races.

In Rehoboth District, Randy” Slayton was returned for another term with 68% of the vote to opponent Timothy V. Hatley’s 32%.

The other board members were returned having run unopposed — J. M. “Mike” Hankins in Brown’s Store District 2, Edward W. Pennington in Love’s Mill District 5, and Alvester L. Edmonds in Hound’s Creek District District 6.

And while Virginia’s general assembly may have seen upheaval that wasn’t the case in Lunenburg.

Republican Thomas C. Wright, Jr., retained his seat representing the 61st District in the House of Delegates with 69% of the Lunenburg vote as he bested novice Democrat challenger Trudy Bell Berry, and Democrat Roslyn C. Tyler held onto her House of Delegates seat representing the 75th District with 50.19% percent of the vote in the county as she beat H. Otto Wachsmann Jr. In the Virginia senate race, Republican Frank M. Ruff Jr. garnered 64% of Lunenburg’s vote to retain his seat over Democrat challenger Virginia M. Smith, who received 36% of the county vote.

Finally, in the race for Soil and Water Conservation Director Southside District, J. C. “Buck” Tharpe Jr., got 51% of the vote while Mark L. Palmer received 48%.

All the information given in this article are unofficial results provided by the Virginia Department of Elections.