• 66°

Election results

Election results as of 8:30 p.m. Nov. 5, 100% of Lunenburg County precincts reporting.

Commonwealth Attorney

12 precincts of 12 reporting

Robert E. Clement, 549 votes, 98.21%.

Write-in, 10 votes, 1.79%.

 

Commissioner of the Revenue

12 precincts of 12 reporting

Elizabeth Y. Hamlett, 483 votes, 65.63%.

Charon Coffee Price, 157 votes, 21.33%.

L. “Bobby” Thompson, 94 votes, 12.77%.

Write-in, 2 votes, .27%.

 

Treasurer

12 precincts of 12 reporting

Amona W. Currin, 562 votes, 98.77%.

Write-in, 7 votes, 1.23%.

 

Sheriff

12 precincts of 12 reporting

Arthur Townsend Jr., 486 votes, 75%.

Michael B. Landry, 158 votes, 24.38%.

 

Board of Supervisors

Brown’s Store District 2

2 precincts of 2 reporting

M. “Mike” Hankins, 373 votes, 100%.

 

Rehoboth District District 4

3 precincts of 3 reporting

Randy” Slayton, 9 votes, 75%.

Timothy V. Hatley, 3 votes, 25%.

 

Love’s Mill District 5

3 precincts of 3 reporting

Edward W. Pennington, 51 votes, 100%

 

Hound’s Creek District District 6

2 precincts of 2 reporting

Alvester L. Edmonds, 47 votes, 100%.

  

School Board

Brown’s Store District 2

2 precincts of 2 reporting

D. “Doug” Aubel, 365 votes, 99.73%.

 

Rehoboth District 4

3 precincts of 3 reporting

Melanie B. Currin, 9 votes, 81.82%.

Patrick L. Williams, 2 votes, 18.18%.

 

Love’s Mill District 5

3 precincts of 3 reporting

Jodi Lee Clark, 10 votes, 20%.

Ruby Baker Ingram, 40 votes, 80%.

 

Hound’s Creek District 6

2 precincts of 2 reporting

Kathy P. Coffee, 47 votes, 100%.

 

Soil and Water Conservation Director Southside District

12 precincts of 12 reporting

C. “Buck” Tharpe Jr., 629 votes, 51.47%.

Mark L. Palmer, 584 votes, 47.79%.

Write-in, 9 votes, .74%.

 

Member Senate of Virginia – 15th District

Frank M. Ruff, Jr., 582 votes, 69.12%.

Virginia M. Smith, 259 votes, 30.76%.

Write-in, 1 vote, .12%.

 

Member House of Delegates – 61st District

Thomas C. Wright, Jr., 564 votes, 78.55%.

Trudy Bell Berry, 154 votes, 21.45%.

 

Member House of Delegates – 75th District

H. Otto Wachsmann Jr., 25 votes, 27.47%.

Roslyn C. Tyler, 66 votes, 72.53%.

Unofficial results provided by the Virginia Department of Elections.